This is nothing new, as per Section 442 of New York’s Real Property Law. More information can be found on an earlier blog I wrote:
[…] Am I allowed to share a portion of my commission with either the seller or the buyer in the transaction? I was informed that the law in New York on this issue was recently amended.
Answer: Yes. The New York State Department of State (the “DOS”) has consistently taken the position that New York real estate brokers may share a portion of their commission with a purchaser, seller, landlord or tenant in such transaction (a “Party to the Transaction”). For example, a real estate broker who is representing a purchaser may give the purchaser a $5,000 gift card.Recently, Section 442 (2) of Article 12-A of the Real Property Law was amended to reflect the position taken by the DOS. Section 442 (2) now states, in part:
- “…nothing in this section shall prohibit a real estate broker from offering any part of a fee, commission, or other compensation received by the broker to the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant who is buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting …. Such fee, commission, or other compensation must not be made to the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant for performing any activity requiring a license under this article.”
Accordingly, New York State law is consistent with the DOS position regarding real estate brokers sharing their commissions with a Party to the Transaction.
Important Tips:
(1) The commission may only be shared with a Party to the Transaction.